Real name: Andy Bell

Nick name: andy bell boy

Date of Birth: August 11, 1970

     Birthplace: Cardiff, Wales, UK

     Previous Bands: He was the lead guitarist in both Ride, which split up in
     1995 and Hurricane #1 whose biggest hit was Step Into My World.
     After being named Guigsy's replacement on bass, Andy had just three weeks
     to prepare before appearing with Oasis in front of a live audience in
     Philadelphia.

     He said: "I'm very excited. When I got asked, it was not a difficult
     decision to make. Oasis have always been an inspiration. I'm looking
     forward to it."

     When asked how Gay Dad were likely to take it, a band spokesman said: "I'm
     sure they'll take it like men."

     Marriage: He is married to Swedish singer Idha and they have a daughter
     named Leia who was born in November 1998.
     They currently live in Stockholm.


     Facts:
       He and guitarist Gem Archer are both vegetarians.
       He is not a soccer (football) fan and doesn't even know what division
       Manchester City are in.